Aeris B.
Subscriber since: November 2011
About Me
Name: Aeris
Nickname(s): Clover, clove
Age: 12
Birthdate: 12/24/1999
My Word Lists
Recent Comments
My Favorites

Favorite Word:

litotes
You probably use litotes every day. Ever say, "He's not the brightest bulb in the lamp," meaning "He's dumb"? Or "She's no beauty queen" meaning "She's ugly"? Well, those are examples of litotes — a way of saying something by saying what it's not. -vocabulary.com
Other subscribers who love this word:

Least Favorite Word:

swag
Swag refers to valuable goods, often obtained illegally. Just because your friend has a bag of swag does not make him a pirate (although the patch and wooden leg might say otherwise).
Other subscribers who dislike this word:

Favorite Quote:

"..."